GITI 2011 Conference and IT Innovation Award
On November 17-19, the 4th regional annual conference (IT exhibition, awards) organized by the Data Exchange Agency of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia and ICT Business Council was held in Tbilisi, at the Courtyard Marriott Hotel. The conference was dedicated to the cyber security issues and current developments in ICT industry.
This year, the conference was attended by the unprecedented number of participants. More than 400 registered individuals representing public and private sectors from 30 countries of the world have arrived in Tbilisi to discuss cyber security and ICT-related issues. They made diverse presentations on their successes achieved during the year and shared experience with other colleagues.
During the conference representatives of Georgia have paid special attention to the projects accomplished by the Civil Registry of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia and Tbilisi City Hall. The first national electronic ID card and Smart City project respectively presented by the two above mentioned organizations evoked sizable interest from the participants.
“I’d like to underline that this year we see even more increased interest from the private sector towards the conference. The only source of funding of this event is a private sector. This means that along with public sector, business companies are also interested in ICT development and are ready to make investments in this field.” – Giga Shubitidze, President, ICT Business Council of Georgia.
The first day of the conference was fully dedicated to the cyber security issues. About the challenges Georgia is currently facing in this direction, special remarks was made by the Deputy Head of National Security Council of Georgia Batu Kutelia, the Deputy Minister of Defense Andro Barnovi, and William Lahue, Head of NATO Liaison Office.
“It is unimaginable to have well-developed ICT platforms without ensuring high levels of cyber security. Today Georgia undergoes important stage in the process of E-governance development. Various governmental institutions are working constantly to design and launch numerous e-services that play crucial role in streamlining the relationship between the Government and citizen. All this actions are strongly tied with cyber security. That is why we think that these discussions about cyber security challenges are very important.” - Irakli Gvenetadze, Chairman, DEA.
The conference was traditionally closed with Award Ceremony. For the best ICT projects accomplished during a year, The Ministry of Justice and its subsidiaries – National Agency of Public Registry and Civil Registry Agency have received 6 awards out of 15 nominations.