In the scope of NATO Science for Peace and Security Programme Representatives of Data Exchange Agency held another Training Cycle
13 February, 2015
Data Exchange Agency of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia successfully establishes its place at international level. The projects implemented and the works done by the agency’s experts in the fields of e-governance, data exchange infrastructure and cyber and information security, already brought an international recognition to them.
Along with other partners, Data Exchange Agency closely cooperates with North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO). Since 2012, representatives of the agency’s Information Security and Policy Division, participate as invited experts and trainers in the training sessions held by NATO’s Programme – The Science for Peace and Security.
Introduction to Information Security, Cyber Security Mechanisms, Security of Websites and Portals, Securing Network Monitoring, Cryptography, Discovering, Registration, Analysis, and Prevention of Cyber Incidents – these are the issues in which the representatives of Data Exchange Agency are qualified in and in the scope of NATO’s Programme share their knowledge and experience with the representatives of other countries.
In the scope of the Programme, agency representatives participated in five training sessions held in Turkey’s capital city Ankara, at the Middle East Technical University (METU) for Afghan, Macedonian, Montenegrin, Moldavian and Azerbaijani Network Administrators.
On February 2-13, 2015 agency representatives were again invited for administrating training sessions. This time trainings were held for the Ukrainian specialists of corresponding profiles and the learning objectives included not only information but cyber security as well.
“It is hard to see the future without successfully dealing with challenges brought by cyber and information security. Among other directions, DEA’s sphere of responsibility includes cyber and information security. Our specially designed unit - CERT.GOV.GE is the main governmental body working on cyber and information security issues in Georgia. Our personnel have the qualification, knowledge, experience, and international recognition required for coping modern challenges.” – commented Irakli Lomidze, The head of the Information Security and Policy Division of the Data Exchange Agency.
The fact that Data Exchange Agency of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia is permanently participating in the events organized by NATO’s Science for Peace and Security program is an example of Georgia’s fast-developing reputation in the Information Security field.