GITI 2015 - Georgian ICT Development and Cyber Security Event
On November 19-20, Data Exchange Agency of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia and ICT Business Council organized the 8th annual regional conference (exhibition, award) at “Hotels and Preference Hualing Tbilisi”. Main subjects of the conference were issues related to Cyber Security and directions towards Information Technology development. Conference ended on November 8th with award ceremony of this year’s best IT project authors.
The event was opened by the first Deputy Minister of Justice Alexander Tabatadze.
This year’s conference, which had a motto “Partnerships for Competitiveness, Innovation and Cyber Security”, hosted an unprecedented number of participants. Approximately 400 participants representing 20 countries registered to take part in the conference, discussed the issues related to the development of Cyber Security and Information Technology, presented innovative IT projects developed during the year, and got known to the achievements of other countries in the above mentioned issues.
Special attention was given to E-governance development projects in Georgia as well as in the entire region, and the introduction of technological innovation processes in those projects.
“The annual conference used to climb a new stage of development during these last 8 years of its existence. Today, we can safely declare that the conference organized by Data Exchange Agency of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia and ICT Business Council is one of the trusted and well-established events in the region dedicated to IT and information security issues. GITI brings together a number of leading players in ICT industry from the US, Europe and Asia, representatives of public and private bodies and renowned experts. It is really important that the conference, during the period of last 7 years, has created a unique example of Public-Private Partnership, under which private and governmental organizations are working hand in hand for ensuring a robust development of ICTs.” – Alexander Tabatadze, Deputy Minister of Justice.
The second day of the conference was entirely dedicated to the Cyber Security issues. Worldwide recognized experts gave speeches about Cyber Security.
“Developing Information Technology is unimaginable without developing Information Security solutions. Nowadays Georgia is facing an important stage of E-governance development. Different public institutions develop a number of services based on information technologies, which simplifies and brings the relationship of state and citizens to a new stage. This process is correlated to Information Security. As a result the conference is given a big importance. E-governance and Information Security issues are main directions Data Exchange Agency is working for.” – Irakli Gvenetadze, Chairman of the LEPL Data Exchange Agency.
The conference traditionally concluded with an award ceremony. This year 50 different projects both from the public and private sectors were presented in 15 nominations.