E-Georgia Strategy and Action Plan 2014-2018
Data Exchange Agency of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia and EU TWINNING project aiming to promote the strengthening of E-governance in Georgia are in a process of finalizing e-Georgia strategic paper (Digital Georgia/e-Georgia) for the years of 2014-2018.
The e-Government strategic document features activities facilitating development of ICTs, their utilization and formation of information society. List of important projects for development of e-Governance was identified, as well as business and civil society involvement and legal, regulatory and technical environment issues.
The mission of the strategy is to ensure one-stop availability of secure and effective e-services for citizens, businesses and non-governmental sector; To build a durable interoperability platform for creating a well-trusted channels of sharing information, information systems and technologies in a State and Private Organizations; To stimulate private sector involvement in the development of e-services and to establish competitive business environment for ICTs.
Interested sides from public, as well as non-governmental and private sectors are actively working together for elaborating strategy’s goal, vision, mission and expected results.
In case you have remarks and comments, please give us your feedback till August 15, 2013. E-mail address: info@dea.gov.ge
Document download link: