Workshop - EU National Strategies and Roadmap Development for E-Governance
Within the frames of EU Twinning project - Promote the strengthening of E-Governance in Georgia, Data Exchange Agency of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia held three-day workshop. The invited audience was introduced information society and national strategies and roadmaps on the development of E-Governance in EU member states. Digital Agenda for Europe project was also discussed. The final goal of the workshop is to elaborate Strategic paper on development of E-Georgia and Roadmap (Action Plan) on e-Governance based on the best EU practices and Georgian reality, discussed and agreed by main stakeholders.
The E-Government strategic document will feature activities facilitating development of ICTs, their utilization and formation of information society. List of important projects for development of E-Governance will be identified, as well as business and civil society involvement and legal, regulatory and technical environment issues.
The workshop was administrated by the qualified EU Experts.